Christmas lights winners shine
The winners of the North Burnett Regional Council ‘Spirit Of Christmas 2016’ Christmas Lights competition have been determined.
North Burnett Regional Council Mayor Cr Rachel Chambers said this year’s competition saw some fantastic entries and it was a difficult job for the judges to decide on the winners.
Cr Chambers said a lot of imagination and hard work had gone into the displays which many families enjoyed viewing.
“This was the first year we have offered online entry which also generated a map of all participating residences and businesses, making it easier for members of the community to plan their ‘Christmas Lights tour’ through the North Burnett.”
“It’s wonderful to see residents lighting up their homes and businesses purely for the enjoyment of others,” Cr Chambers said.
In addition to donating prize money to winning residences and businesses, this year North Burnett Regional Council contributed to the festivities further with each major town receiving funding for Christmas lighting in the main streets and business areas.
The North Burnett ‘Spirit of Christmas 2016’ Christmas Lights winners and runners-up are:
BIGGENDEN | ||
Best Residence | 1st | Mr & Mrs Phillip & Christina Law |
2nd | (Private Residence)
George St, Biggenden |
|
3rd | (Private Residence)
Horton St, Biggenden |
|
Best Business | 1st | J & MBE Stradmann Painting |
2nd | DLG Barkle | |
EIDSVOLD | ||
Best Residence | 1st | Sheridan Neuman |
2nd | T&D Mulkentine | |
3rd | Dorrel Blucher | |
Best Business | 1st | Bi-way Service Station |
2nd | On the Corner | |
GAYNDAH | ||
Best Residence | 1st | Jason & Jenny Thompson |
2nd | Robert Wilson & Caitlin Imhoff | |
3rd | Stevie Kreis | |
Encouragement Awards: | Chris Roswell & Jaz Woodruff | |
Sarah & Monique Babington | ||
Best Business | 1st | Gayndah Post Office |
2nd | Gunther Retirement Village | |
MONTO | ||
Best Residence | 1st | Mary O’Reilly (Kalpowar) |
2nd | Jack Muller | |
3rd | Barry Wait | |
Best Business | 1st | Ridgehaven Retirement Centre |
2nd | Monto Library | |
MT PERRY | ||
Best Residence | Equal 1st | Vicki & Krystal Geddes |
Equal 1st | Linda & Gary McIntyre | |
Best Business | 1st | Mt Perry Grand Hotel |
2nd | Mt Perry General Store | |
MUNDUBBERA | ||
Best Residence | 1st | Latza Family |
2nd | Villiami Fangatua | |
3rd | Monica Seth | |
Best Business | 1st | Billabong Motel |
2nd | Baptist Church |
Council would like to congratulate this year’s winners as well as all residents and businesses who made the effort to add a bit of sparkle to their homes and businesses this Christmas.
Council acknowledges the support of community groups including the Biggenden Apex Club, Eidsvold Chamber of Commerce, Gayndah Rotary Club, Monto Magic Tourism Action Group, Mount Perry Sport & Recreation Club and Mundubbera Enterprise Association for their assistance with judging and delivering the 2016 Christmas Light Competition in their respective townships.