(31-03-17) Ex Tropical Cyclone Debbie – Regional Update

Mar 31, 2017 | Cyclone Debbie, Front Page Feature, News

Public Information Announcement 11 (1100 hrs)

Weather

Rainfall has ceased across the region with clear weather reported from all centres. The Local Disaster Management Group and Support Groups are still closely monitoring the situation and providing support where needed.

BOM has issued a Major Flood Warning for the upper Burnett River and Minor to Moderate Flood Warning for the lower Burnett River.

Transport

Council and the Department of Transport and Main Roads (DTMR) are currently monitoring road closures.

Some of the major road closures include:

  • Monto-Mount Perry Road
  • Gayndah-Mount Perry Road
  • Kalpowar Road
  • Burnett Highway between Monto and Biloela Reids Creek and Sunday creek are expected to fall quickly but H’way will remain closed until a Main Roads inspection has been carried out.
  • Burnett Highway – between Eidsvold and Monto
  • Gin Gin to Mt Perry Road remains open to light vehicles only, due to road conditions at sidetrack at Moolboolaman. This will remain open with one lane and traffic control.
  • Gayndah – Mundubbera Road
  • Mundubbera – Durong Road closed at Boyne River
  • Coonambula Road closed at Jack Parr Bridge
  • Cracow Road – Closed

Numerous local roads have been affected by flooding. It is expected that road conditions across the region will change rapidly depending on weather and water levels.

Residents are advised that even though water may not be over some roads, they may remain closed until inspections to check structural safety can occur. Motorists are reminded to drive to the conditions and obey all road signage.

Remember: If it’s flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.

Information on State Road closures can be found through the Department of Transport and Main Roads website www.qldtraffic.qld.gov.au/ or by calling 13 19 40. Information on North Burnett Regional Council council controlled road closures can be found on Council’s Website at www.northburnett.qld.gov.au. Residents are urged to take road closures seriously and not to attempt to cross flooded roads – even a small amount of water is enough to sweep a large vehicle off the road.

Structures Affected

Updates on damaged infrastructure will be ongoing depending on weather and water levels.

Reported impact or damage to Council infrastructure at this time includes:

  • Percy Hindmarsh Bridge, Glencoe Rd
  • Dahtlers Bridge, Monal

Services – Communications

  • Mundubbera – due to power pole damage significant sections of town without land line phones or internet connections. Will be remedied when power issues are rectified.
  • Reports have been received of residents experiencing some difficulty with phone reception, particularly in the Kalpowar area. A request has been placed with telecommunication providers to assist.
  • For phone service outages, please contact your local provider direct.

Services – Power

Reported power outages at four sites with approximately 150 people affected. Ergon is currently assisting.

Power outages can be reported direct to Ergon online at www.ergon.com.au/network/outages-and-disruptions or call 13 22 96 24 hours, 7 days a week.

Services – Public Transport

North Burnett Transport Service has been cancelled for Friday, 31 March 2017

Services – Water & Sewerage

Biggenden Sewerage System – fuel infiltration from third party identified. Relevant emergency authorities attending on site. There is no public danger. The Department of Environment and Heritage has been notified. In cooperation with emergency services the contaminated site is being cleaned. Cleaning is expected to be completed by midday today. Until this site is fully cleaned and the sewerage system flushed, the Isis Highway will remain closed. Detours are in place.

Environmental Impact

Rubbish collection contractor JJ Richards has advised that there are areas in the Monto region they are not able to access including the Monto Waste Management Facility. Missed collections will be picked up next week once things dry out. JJ Richards has advised that they intend to put a second truck on to assist with the collection backlog next week. Residents in the Wuruma Dam, Abercorn Road, Kalpower, Bukali Scrub Road and Bancroft areas are advised that rubbish bins in the area have not been collected. The Monto Waste Management Facility will be closed today as the road into the facility (causeway) has been cut by water.

  • Mt Perry Waste Management Facility – Closed
  • Biggenden Waste Management Facility – Closed

Schools

Residents urged to check with individual schools or Education Queensland website.

In a life-threatening emergency, which includes vehicles trapped in floodwater people are urged to call triple zero (000) immediately.

For storm and flood related assistance contact the State Emergency Service on 132 500.

For further information please tune into your local ABC radio, log on to Council’s website www.northburnett.qld.gov.au, phone 1300 696 272 (1300 MY NBRC) or email admin@northburnett.qld.gov.au.

Follow Council’s Facebook page for up to date Disaster Information @ www.facebook.com/North.Burnett.Regional.Council

The next update is expected at 1400 hrs Friday, 31 March 2017.

(Visited 226 times, 1 visits today)