North Burnett Australia Day Award Winners

Jan 26, 2020 | Front Page Feature, News

Residents and visitors to the North Burnett recognised the outstanding achievement and contribution of local individuals and groups throughout the region during Australia Day Celebrations hosted by North Burnett Regional Council.

This year, the inaugural North Burnett Regional Australia Day Awards have been introduced in addition to the local Australia Day Awards in each community.  The Regional Awards strive to unite the North Burnett by recognising extraordinary talent and acknowledge the valued contribution people have made to inspire and enrich the lives of others throughout our great region.

“Australia Day is the perfect opportunity for residents of the North Burnett to come together to celebrate what’s great about Australia and being Australian. It’s a day to reflect on our achievements as a community and also as individuals. These awards showcase the contributions of our region’s many unsung heroes,” Mayor Rachel Chambers said.

“I would like to thank everyone who took the time to nominate an outstanding individual or event, these nominees should be proud of their achievements and their subsequent nomination.  I encourage everyone to keep an eye out for potential award winners for 2021, it only takes one nomination to be considered for an Australia Day Award. Don’t forget, Australia Day nominations can be placed year round. It gives me great pleasure to announce the following 2020 Australia Day Award winners.”

2020 North Burnett Regional Council ‘Regional Australia Day Award’ Recipients: 

 

 North Burnett Citizen of the Year

Barry and Phyllis Wait

North Burnett Young Citizen of the Year

Brooke Radel

North Burnett Volunteer of the Year

Susan Payne

North Burnett Cultural Award

Cilla Pershouse

Lane West

North Burnett Sports Award

Tarah Stains

 

 2020 North Burnett Regional Council ‘Australia Day Award’ Recipients: 

 

Biggenden

 

Citizen of the Year

Margaret Stradman

Community Event of the Year

“The Battle of Biggenden” – Rifle Club

Senior Sports Award

Lucas McAskill

Junior Sports Award

Catherine White

Volunteer of the Year Award

Dee Creevey

 

Eidsvold

 

Citizen of the Year

Robert Bramley

Young Citizen of the Year

Tiffany Newcombe

Community Event of the Year

Eidsvold Races – Eidsvold Race Club

Junior Sports Award

Kody Pope

Sports Administrator Award

Trevor Croner

Senior Cultural Award

Michelle Croner

Junior Cultural Award

Lane West

Volunteer of the Year Award

Jackie Lindenmayer

 

Gayndah

 

Citizen of the Year

Dr. Henry Ung

Young Citizen of the Year

Kirsty Taylor

Community Event of the Year

St Joseph’s 100th Celebration – St Josephs 100th Celebration Committee

Senior Sports Award

Zac Dann

Junior Sports Award

Kaiden Ratcliff

Sports Administrator Award

Helen Harris

Senior Cultural Award

Cilla Pershouse

Junior Cultural Award

Scotia Spry

Volunteer of the Year Award

Lisa Baker

 

Monto

 

Citizen of the Year

Barry and Phyllis Wait

Young Citizen of the Year

Brooke Radel

Community Event of the Year

The Rex Monto – The Rex Resurrection

Senior Sports Award

Hannah Staines

Junior Sports Award

Tarah Staines

Sports Administrator Award

Brieanna Curtis

Senior Cultural Award

Tyrone O’Reilly

Junior Cultural Award

Teely Wolff and Layla Mitchell – “TeeLaya”

Volunteer of the Year Award

Georgina Kelly

 

Mount Perry

 

Citizen of the Year

Peter Dingle

Young Citizen of the Year

Clay Morton

Community Event of the Year

Santa in the Park

Senior Sports Award

Darrin Jones

Junior Sports Award

Tylor Morton

Senior Cultural Award

Wayne Allen

Junior Cultural Award

Monique Dingle

Volunteer of the Year Award

Louise Wallace

 

 

2020 North Burnett Regional Council Australia Day Award Recipients: (cont.)

 

Mundubbera

 

Citizen of the Year

Bruce Serisier

Young Citizen of the Year

Emma Whelan

Community Event of the Year

10 Year Celebration – Mundubbera Art Gallery

Senior Sports Award

Lane Mellers

Junior Sports Award

Sophie Zipf

Sports Administrator Award

Ken Colyer

Senior Cultural Award

Barbara Van Elst

Junior Cultural Award

Jaycia Adams

Volunteer of the Year Award

Susan Payne

 

(Visited 142 times, 1 visits today)