Privacy

Privacy Statement

The purpose of this statement is to let users of this website know what information is collected about them when they visit this site, how this information is used and if it is disclosed.

This statement has been prepared in accordance with the Federal Privacy Commissioners Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites.

Recording your visit

When you look at this web site, we make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address.
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc).
  • The date and time of your visit to the site.
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded.
  • The previous site you visited.
  • The type of browser, computer platform and screen resolution you are using.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect computer logs.

Some sites use cookies to track a particular users access to a site. Cookies are not used on this site to gather personal information about users except when they are used within a specific web-based application for session management purposes.

Recording your e-mail address

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list.  We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it, without your consent.

Collecting personal information

From time to time we will use electronic forms on this site to gather personal information for purposes directly related to a function or activity of Council.  When we do so we will let you know the purpose for which the information is being collected (including if the information is to be published), and the legal authority for the collection if it is authorised or required by or under law.

We will not collect or solicit personal information via this site which would be unlawful, unnecessary or unrelated to the functions or activities of Council, or unfair or unreasonably intrusive.

Because there are risks associated with using the Internet as a transmission medium, when we use electronic forms to collect information we will also provide you with other options for providing the information – for example, a paper form and mailing address and a telephone contact.

When collecting your personal information, Council must follow Privacy Principles as set out in the Information Privacy Act 2009. Any personal information collected must be:

  • Directly related to or necessary for a lawful purpose or Council function
  • Relevant, up-to-date and complete
  • Collected fairly and lawfully
  • Stored safely and securely

If you feel Council has done something with your personal information that is contrary to the Information Privacy Act, you may make a complaint by contacting Council’s Privacy Officer on 1300 696 272.

For more information on the Information Privacy Act 2009 or your privacy rights, please visit the Office of the Information Commissioner’s website by following this link http://www.oic.qld.gov.au.

Publishing personal information

We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge or if you have consented to the disclosure. When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this site is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once the information is published on this site, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

(Visited 56 times, 1 visits today)